Colorado · Employment data 2025

Prowers County

About 1 in 5 jobs — 19.9% — are in the top two exposure tiers. That is roughly 930 of 4,695 covered jobs.

This estimates the share of jobs in occupations with high or substantial task overlap in the 2023 ratings. It is not a job-loss forecast.

Some local data is missing. 37.2% of the employment base had to be estimated from withheld industry counts. Read broad patterns rather than small differences. About this estimate

How the county's jobs are distributed

“Covered jobs” are jobs in unemployment-insurance records; most self-employed work is excluded. The top two tiers make up 19.9% here, compared with 27.4% statewide and 25.9% nationally.

Tier distribution
Share of Prowers County jobs in each AI task-overlap tier
TierShare of jobsJobs
high overlap 4.4% 206
substantial overlap 15.5% 728
some overlap 31.6% 1,482
little overlap 48.5% 2,279

Counties with similar job counts: Las Animas (20.2%), Gilpin (15.9%), Moffat (20.4%). Small differences should not be treated as precise rankings.

Locator map: Prowers County highlighted within Colorado

Across all of Prowers County's jobs, 4.4% are in high-overlap occupations, 15.5% substantial, 31.6% some, and 48.5% little. Partially imputed estimate.

County context. Population 11,910. Median annual earnings for workers living here: $36,124 (±$2,115). 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. These are residence-based — they describe the people who live in Prowers County, while the employment figures describe the jobs located in it.

Plate I

Groups with the highest task overlap

  1. Computer and Mathematical 1.5% of jobs · score 56.3
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Software Developers
    • Computer User Support Specialists
    • Computer Systems Analysts
    • Network and Computer Systems Administrators
    • Data Scientists
    • Information Security Analysts
  2. Business and Financial Operations 4.6% of jobs · score 53.2
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Accountants and Auditors
    • Project Management Specialists
    • Human Resources Specialists
    • Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
    • Management Analysts
    • Buyers and Purchasing Agents
  3. Office and Admin Support 10.3% of jobs · score 52.0
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Customer Service Representatives
    • Office Clerks, General
    • Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive
    • First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers
    • Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
    • Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
  4. Life and Physical Science 0.7% of jobs · score 48.4
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
    • Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
    • Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
    • Chemists
    • Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
    • Biological Technicians
  5. Legal 0.6% of jobs · score 45.3
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Lawyers
    • Paralegals and Legal Assistants
    • Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers
    • Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates
    • Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers
    • Judicial Law Clerks
Most-exposed occupation groups in Prowers County
Occupation group Estimated jobs Share of county jobs Mean exposure score
Computer and Mathematical Occupations 68 1.5% 56.3
Business and Financial Operations Occupations 216 4.6% 53.2
Office and Administrative Support Occupations 485 10.3% 52.0
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations 33 0.7% 48.4
Legal Occupations 28 0.6% 45.3
The five occupation groups with the highest mean exposure scores in Prowers County, with each group's estimated share of county jobs. Scores are on a 0–100 scale. Occupations named under each bar are that group's largest nationally, not county estimates — this atlas does not publish county employment below the major-group level.

Plate II

Large groups with lower task overlap

  1. Food Preparation and Serving 8.2% of jobs · score 13.5
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Fast Food and Counter Workers
    • Waiters and Waitresses
    • Cooks, Restaurant
    • First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers
    • Food Preparation Workers
    • Bartenders
  2. Transportation and Moving 7.4% of jobs · score 12.9
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
    • Stockers and Order Fillers
    • Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers
    • Light Truck Drivers
    • Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators
    • First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
  3. Farming and Forestry 6.3% of jobs · score 7.2
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse
    • Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals
    • Agricultural Equipment Operators
    • First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers
    • Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products
    • Logging Equipment Operators
  4. Production 4.9% of jobs · score 9.4
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators
    • First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers
    • Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers
    • Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers
    • Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders
    • Machinists
  5. Healthcare Support 4.7% of jobs · score 13.1
    Largest occupations in this group nationally:
    • Home Health and Personal Care Aides
    • Nursing Assistants
    • Medical Assistants
    • Dental Assistants
    • Phlebotomists
    • Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers
Largest occupation groups below this county's average exposure in Prowers County
Occupation group Estimated jobs Share of county jobs Mean exposure score
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations 386 8.2% 13.5
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations 347 7.4% 12.9
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations 296 6.3% 7.2
Production Occupations 232 4.9% 9.4
Healthcare Support Occupations 222 4.7% 13.1
The five largest occupation groups scoring below Prowers County's own employment-weighted average exposure of 28.2 of 100 — the biggest kinds of local work that overlap AI capabilities assessed in 2023 less than the county's work does on average. This is a comparison within the county, not a claim that these groups are unexposed. Occupations named under each bar are that group's largest nationally, not county estimates — this atlas does not publish county employment below the major-group level.

Plate III

Jobs versus modeled payroll

Using national average wages to model payroll, occupations in the top two tiers make up a larger share of payroll than of jobs in Prowers County. This describes the estimated occupation mix, not observed local pay.

High+substantial share of jobs versus payroll, Prowers County and Colorado
Measure Prowers County Colorado
Share of jobs in high- or substantial-overlap occupations 19.9% 27.4%
Share of payroll in high- or substantial-overlap occupations 26.6% 34.8%
Share of Prowers County's jobs, and of its estimated payroll, in occupations with high or substantial AI task overlap (score ≥ 45 of 100). The tick on each track marks the statewide share.

Plate IV

How Prowers County compares

Prowers County's high+substantial share of 19.9% compared with all 64 Colorado counties (range 15.9% to 35.3%). The typical county sits at 21.2%, Colorado overall at 27.4%, the United States at 25.9%. 15 17 19 21 23 25 27 29 31 33 35 typical county 21.2% Colorado overall 27.4% US 25.9% Prowers 19.9% share of jobs in high- or substantial-overlap occupations (%)
Prowers County high+substantial share in state and national context
Prowers County share19.9%
Typical (median) Colorado county21.2%
Colorado overall (employment-weighted)27.4%
United States overall25.9%
Lowest county share15.9%
Highest county share35.3%
Each gray tick is one of Colorado's 64 counties, placed by the share of its jobs in high- or substantial-overlap occupations; Prowers County sits at 19.9%. The typical (median) county sits at 21.2%. The statewide figure, 27.4%, is employment-weighted and runs above nearly every individual county because most Colorado jobs are in a handful of metro counties; the United States overall sits at 25.9%.

Cite this page

Colorado AI Exposure Atlas


Martin, Christopher. “AI Job Exposure in Prowers County, Colorado.” Colorado AI Exposure Atlas, 2026 edition. https://coloradoaiexposureatlas.com/county/prowers/.

2026 Edition · Employment data 2025 · Compiled by Christopher Martin

Download Prowers County's data (JSON) — every number on this page, CC BY 4.0. Statewide files on the data page.