Colorado · Employment data 2025
Gilpin County
About 1 in 6 jobs — 15.9% — are in the top two exposure tiers. That is roughly 760 of 4,787 covered jobs.
This estimates the share of jobs in occupations with high or substantial task overlap in the 2023 ratings. It is not a job-loss forecast.
Limited local data. 86.4% of the employment base had to be estimated from withheld industry counts. Read broad patterns rather than small differences. About this estimate
How the county's jobs are distributed
“Covered jobs” are jobs in unemployment-insurance records; most self-employed work is excluded. The top two tiers make up 15.9% here, compared with 27.4% statewide and 25.9% nationally.
| Tier | Share of jobs | Jobs |
|---|---|---|
| high overlap | 3.6% | 172 |
| substantial overlap | 12.3% | 589 |
| some overlap | 25.8% | 1,235 |
| little overlap | 58.3% | 2,790 |
Counties with similar job counts: Prowers (19.9%), Archuleta (18.1%), Las Animas (20.2%). Small differences should not be treated as precise rankings.
Across all of Gilpin County's jobs, 3.6% are in high-overlap occupations, 12.3% substantial, 25.8% some, and 58.3% little. Heavily imputed estimate.
County context. Population 5,901. Median annual earnings for workers living here: $60,969 (±$10,053). 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. These are residence-based — they describe the people who live in Gilpin County, while the employment figures describe the jobs located in it.
Plate I
Groups with the highest task overlap
- Computer and Mathematical 1.4% of jobs · score 56.4Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Software Developers
- Computer User Support Specialists
- Computer Systems Analysts
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators
- Data Scientists
- Information Security Analysts
- Business and Financial Operations 4.0% of jobs · score 51.6Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Accountants and Auditors
- Project Management Specialists
- Human Resources Specialists
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
- Management Analysts
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents
- Life and Physical Science 0.3% of jobs · score 49.2Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
- Chemists
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
- Biological Technicians
- Office and Admin Support 14.1% of jobs · score 47.2Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Customer Service Representatives
- Office Clerks, General
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
- Architecture and Engineering 0.3% of jobs · score 45.4Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Civil Engineers
- Industrial Engineers
- Mechanical Engineers
- Electrical Engineers
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
- Architectural and Civil Drafters
| Occupation group | Estimated jobs | Share of county jobs | Mean exposure score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Mathematical Occupations | 66 | 1.4% | 56.4 |
| Business and Financial Operations Occupations | 191 | 4.0% | 51.6 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations | 14 | 0.3% | 49.2 |
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 676 | 14.1% | 47.2 |
| Architecture and Engineering Occupations | 14 | 0.3% | 45.4 |
Plate II
Large groups with lower task overlap
- Food Preparation and Serving 17.5% of jobs · score 15.2Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Fast Food and Counter Workers
- Waiters and Waitresses
- Cooks, Restaurant
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers
- Food Preparation Workers
- Bartenders
- Building and Grounds 14.1% of jobs · score 6.6Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers
- Pest Control Workers
- Personal Care and Service 12.9% of jobs · score 22.7Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Childcare Workers
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants
- Recreation Workers
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists
- Animal Caretakers
- Protective Service 6.3% of jobs · score 25.4Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Security Guards
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers
- Correctional Officers and Jailers
- Firefighters
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair 5.0% of jobs · score 12.8Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists
| Occupation group | Estimated jobs | Share of county jobs | Mean exposure score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 837 | 17.5% | 15.2 |
| Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations | 675 | 14.1% | 6.6 |
| Personal Care and Service Occupations | 617 | 12.9% | 22.7 |
| Protective Service Occupations | 302 | 6.3% | 25.4 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations | 240 | 5.0% | 12.8 |
Plate III
Jobs versus modeled payroll
Using national average wages to model payroll, occupations in the top two tiers make up a larger share of payroll than of jobs in Gilpin County. This describes the estimated occupation mix, not observed local pay.
- Share of jobs 15.9%
Statewide 27.4%
- Share of payroll 24.4%
Statewide 34.8%
| Measure | Gilpin County | Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Share of jobs in high- or substantial-overlap occupations | 15.9% | 27.4% |
| Share of payroll in high- or substantial-overlap occupations | 24.4% | 34.8% |
Plate IV
How Gilpin County compares
| Gilpin County share | 15.9% |
|---|---|
| Typical (median) Colorado county | 21.2% |
| Colorado overall (employment-weighted) | 27.4% |
| United States overall | 25.9% |
| Lowest county share | 15.9% |
| Highest county share | 35.3% |
Cite this page
Colorado AI Exposure Atlas
Martin, Christopher. “AI Job Exposure in Gilpin County, Colorado.” Colorado AI Exposure Atlas, 2026 edition. https://coloradoaiexposureatlas.com/county/gilpin/.
2026 Edition · Employment data 2025 · Compiled by Christopher Martin
Download Gilpin County's data (JSON) — every number on this page, CC BY 4.0. Statewide files on the data page.