Colorado · Employment data 2025
Clear Creek County
About 1 in 5 jobs — 21.6% — are in the top two exposure tiers. That is roughly 740 of 3,430 covered jobs.
This estimates the share of jobs in occupations with high or substantial task overlap in the 2023 ratings. It is not a job-loss forecast.
Limited local data. 58.2% of the employment base had to be estimated from withheld industry counts. Read broad patterns rather than small differences. About this estimate
How the county's jobs are distributed
“Covered jobs” are jobs in unemployment-insurance records; most self-employed work is excluded. The top two tiers make up 21.6% here, compared with 27.4% statewide and 25.9% nationally.
| Tier | Share of jobs | Jobs |
|---|---|---|
| high overlap | 5.4% | 184 |
| substantial overlap | 16.3% | 559 |
| some overlap | 28.1% | 965 |
| little overlap | 50.2% | 1,723 |
Counties with similar job counts: Park (23.9%), Kit Carson (20.7%), Lake (23.3%). Small differences should not be treated as precise rankings.
Across all of Clear Creek County's jobs, 5.4% are in high-overlap occupations, 16.3% substantial, 28.1% some, and 50.2% little. Heavily imputed estimate.
County context. Population 9,262. Median annual earnings for workers living here: $58,711 (±$9,846). 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. These are residence-based — they describe the people who live in Clear Creek County, while the employment figures describe the jobs located in it.
Plate I
Groups with the highest task overlap
- Computer and Mathematical 2.6% of jobs · score 54.4Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Software Developers
- Computer User Support Specialists
- Computer Systems Analysts
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators
- Data Scientists
- Information Security Analysts
- Office and Admin Support 10.8% of jobs · score 53.3Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Customer Service Representatives
- Office Clerks, General
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
- Business and Financial Operations 4.9% of jobs · score 51.9Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Accountants and Auditors
- Project Management Specialists
- Human Resources Specialists
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
- Management Analysts
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents
- Life and Physical Science 0.7% of jobs · score 48.7Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
- Chemists
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
- Biological Technicians
- Architecture and Engineering 0.9% of jobs · score 45.2Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Civil Engineers
- Industrial Engineers
- Mechanical Engineers
- Electrical Engineers
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
- Architectural and Civil Drafters
| Occupation group | Estimated jobs | Share of county jobs | Mean exposure score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Mathematical Occupations | 88 | 2.6% | 54.4 |
| Office and Administrative Support Occupations | 371 | 10.8% | 53.3 |
| Business and Financial Operations Occupations | 169 | 4.9% | 51.9 |
| Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations | 26 | 0.7% | 48.7 |
| Architecture and Engineering Occupations | 32 | 0.9% | 45.2 |
Plate II
Large groups with lower task overlap
- Food Preparation and Serving 17.5% of jobs · score 14.3Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Fast Food and Counter Workers
- Waiters and Waitresses
- Cooks, Restaurant
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers
- Food Preparation Workers
- Bartenders
- Transportation and Moving 6.8% of jobs · score 13.9Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
- Stockers and Order Fillers
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers
- Light Truck Drivers
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
- Personal Care and Service 6.4% of jobs · score 27.3Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Childcare Workers
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants
- Recreation Workers
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists
- Animal Caretakers
- Healthcare Support 4.0% of jobs · score 13.5Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides
- Nursing Assistants
- Medical Assistants
- Dental Assistants
- Phlebotomists
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair 3.6% of jobs · score 10.8Largest occupations in this group nationally:
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists
| Occupation group | Estimated jobs | Share of county jobs | Mean exposure score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations | 599 | 17.5% | 14.3 |
| Transportation and Material Moving Occupations | 234 | 6.8% | 13.9 |
| Personal Care and Service Occupations | 221 | 6.4% | 27.3 |
| Healthcare Support Occupations | 136 | 4.0% | 13.5 |
| Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations | 125 | 3.6% | 10.8 |
Plate III
Jobs versus modeled payroll
Using national average wages to model payroll, occupations in the top two tiers make up a larger share of payroll than of jobs in Clear Creek County. This describes the estimated occupation mix, not observed local pay.
- Share of jobs 21.6%
Statewide 27.4%
- Share of payroll 28.8%
Statewide 34.8%
| Measure | Clear Creek County | Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Share of jobs in high- or substantial-overlap occupations | 21.6% | 27.4% |
| Share of payroll in high- or substantial-overlap occupations | 28.8% | 34.8% |
Plate IV
How Clear Creek County compares
| Clear Creek County share | 21.6% |
|---|---|
| Typical (median) Colorado county | 21.2% |
| Colorado overall (employment-weighted) | 27.4% |
| United States overall | 25.9% |
| Lowest county share | 15.9% |
| Highest county share | 35.3% |
Cite this page
Colorado AI Exposure Atlas
Martin, Christopher. “AI Job Exposure in Clear Creek County, Colorado.” Colorado AI Exposure Atlas, 2026 edition. https://coloradoaiexposureatlas.com/county/clear-creek/.
2026 Edition · Employment data 2025 · Compiled by Christopher Martin
Download Clear Creek County's data (JSON) — every number on this page, CC BY 4.0. Statewide files on the data page.